Theodore Whitmore, head coach of Jamaica’s Reggae Boyz said that Jamaica couldn’t afford to be complacent now that the team has climbed up the latest FIFA World Rankings released on Wednesday.

Jamaica are scheduled to kick off their 2019-2020 CONCACAF Nation's League campaign against Antigua and Barbuda, at the Montego Bay Sports Complex in September, based on a newly released schedule.

The opening round of the tournament will feature some 34 matches overall, with teams placed in three groups.  The competition will also feature all 41 member associations of the Concacaf region in the same competition for the first time.

The Jamaicans kick off the competition in League B after finishing eighth in the qualifiers earlier this year.  In League A, Trinidad and Tobago will look to beginning putting a poor Gold Cup campaign behind them when they face Martinique.  Cuba, who also struggled to make a positive impression at the tournament, will face Canada in a rematch of a Gold Cup group contest.  The Caribbean team will be hoping for a much better showing this time around having been trounced 7-0 on that occasion.

 Mexico, USA, Costa Rica, and Honduras, who are all top-ranked in the three-team League A groups, will begin their participation in the tournament in October and November.  The winners of each Nations League A group will qualify to the Final Championship that will now be played in June and will determine the champion of the new competition.

Group winners from Leagues B and League C will be promoted to League A and B, respectively, while the teams at the bottom of each League A and League B groups will be relegated to League B and C, respectively.

 

2019-2020 Concacaf Nations League Group Stage Schedule
*In ET and home team listed first

Thursday, September 5, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM US Virgin Islands vs Cayman Islands – Bethlehem Soccer Complex, US Virgin Islands
(C) 6:00 PM Barbados vs Saint Martin – Astro Turf Wildey Stadium, Barbados
(A) 6:00 PM Bermuda vs Panama – Bermuda National Sport Center, Bermuda
(B) 6:00 PM Grenada vs St. Kitts and Nevis – Kirani James Athletic Stadium, Grenada
(B) 3:00 PM Dominica vs Suriname – Windsor Park Sports Stadium, Dominica
(B) 8:00 PM French Guiana vs Belize – Stade du Dr. Edmard Lama, French Guiana
(B) 8:00 PM Nicaragua vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines – Estadio Nacional, Nicaragua
(C) 10:00 PM Guatemala vs Anguilla – Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala

Friday, September 6, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM Bonaire vs British Virgin Islands – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(A) 6:00 PM Martinique vs Trinidad & Tobago – Stade Pierre Aliker, Martinique
(B) 7:00 PM Aruba vs Guyana – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(B) 8:00 PM Jamaica vs Antigua and Barbuda – Montego Bay Sports Complex, Jamaica

Saturday, September 7, 2019
(B) 3:00 PM Montserrat vs Dominican Republic – Blake’s Football Complex, Montserrat
(C) 5:00 PM Guadeloupe vs Sint Maarten – Rene Serge Nabajoth, Guadeloupe
(A) 6:00 PM Curacao vs Haiti – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(A) 8:00 PM Canada vs Cuba – BMO Field, Canada
(B) 10:00 PM El Salvador vs St. Lucia – Estadio Cuscatlan, El Salvador

Sunday, September 8, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM Saint Martin vs US Virgin Islands – Raymond Gordon Ernest Guishard Technical Center, Anguilla
(B) 6:00 PM Belize vs Grenada – Isidro Beoton Stadium, Belize
(B) 6:00 PM St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Dominica – Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(B) 6:00 PM Suriname vs Nicaragua – Andre Kamperveen Stadion, Suriname
(B) 7:00 PM St. Kitts and Nevis vs French Guiana – Warner Park, St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) 7:30 PM Cayman Islands vs Barbados – Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Cayman Islands
(A) 9:00 PM Panama vs Bermuda – Rommel Fernandez, Panama

Monday, September 9, 2019
(B) 3:00 PM Antigua and Barbuda vs Aruba – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua and Barbuda
(C) 6:00 PM Bahamas vs Bonaire – Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium, Bahamas
(B) 7:00 PM Guyana vs Jamaica – Leonora National Track & Field Center, Guyana
(A) 9:00 PM Trinidad & Tobago vs Martinique – Ato Boldon Stadium, Trinidad & Tobago

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
(C) 2:00 PM Puerto Rico vs Guatemala – Juan Ramon Loubriel, Puerto Rico
(C) 3:00 PM Turks and Caicos Islands vs Guadeloupe – TCIFA National Academy , Turks and Caicos Islands
(B) 4:00 PM Montserrat vs St. Lucia – Blake’s Football Complex, Montserrat
(B) 6:00 PM Dominican Republic vs El Salvador – Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic
(A) 6:00 PM Haiti vs Curacao – Sylvio Cator, Haiti
(A) 7:15 PM Cuba vs Canada – Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Cayman Island

Striker Dever Orgill is among 17 overseas-based players called to a 23-man Reggae Boyz squad for the Nations Cup match against El Salvador on March 23, and an international friendly against Costa Rica on March 26.

 Kemar Lawrence will join Jamaica’s squad for the Reggae Boyz Nation’s League encounter against Suriname brimming with confidence after he was named in the MLS Best 11 for 2018.

Jamaica’s Reggae Boyz are set to play a friendly international against Ecuador just two days before the start of the Nations League next month and the 2019 Gold Cup.

Reggae Boyz head coach Theodore Whitmore has selected a 20-man squad of locally based players who will leave the island on Tuesday, August 14, for two international friendlies against Grenada and Barbados on August 17 and 21 respectively.

© 2018 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.